Clay Mathematics Institute

Dedicated to increasing and disseminating mathematical knowledge


Monday, September 28

9:00-10:00        Registration
10:00-11:00     Soren GalatiusHomological stability and non-stability for moduli spaces of closed manifolds
11:00-11:30     Coffee
11:30-12:30     Kathryn HessWaldhausen K-theory and topological coHochschild homology
12:30-14:30     Lunch
14:30-15:30     John FrancisA proof of the cobordism hypothesis
15:30-16:00     Coffee
16:00-17:00     Andrew BlumbergArithmetic duality for algebraic K-theory and the algebraic K-theory of the sphere spectrum

Tuesday, September 29

9:00-10:00         Nick KuhnHurewicz maps for infinite loop spaces: theorems, examples, and conjectures
10:00-10:30      Coffee
10:30-11:30      Clark BarwickModes of equivariance
11:45-12:45      Nathalie WahlThree points of view on string topology
12:45-14:30      Lunch
14:30-15:30      Chris Schommer-PriesExtended topological field theory in dimension three
15:30-16:00      Coffee
16:00-17:00      Oscar Randal-WilliamsTautological rings for high-dimensional manifolds

Wednesday, 30 September - Clay Research Conference

10:00-11:00       Mike HopkinsAlgebraic and motivic vector bundles
11:00-11:30       Coffee
11:30-12:30       Peter ScholzeCohomology of algebraic varieties
12:30-13:30       Charles FeffermanFormation of singularities in fluid interfaces
13:30-14:30       Lunch
14:30-15:30       Andrei OkounkovEnumerative geometry and representation theory
15:30-16:00       Coffee
16:00-17:00       Maryam Mirzakhani, Counting mapping class group orbits on hyperbolic surfaces
17:00-18:00       Presentation of the 2014 Clay Research Award
                                   Presentation of the 2015 Clay Research Award
18:00-19:00      Reception in the Mathematical Institute

Thursday, October 1

9:00-10:00         Wolfgang LückAspherical manifolds, what we know and what we do not know
10:00-10:30      Coffee
10:30-11:30      Julie BergnerComplete Segal objects and higher homotopical categories
11:45-12:45      Marco SchlichtingHomology stability of SL_n and a conjecture of Bass
12:45-14:00      Lunch
14:00-15:00      Lars HesselholtTopological Hochschild homology and periodicity
15:00-15:30      Coffee
15:30-16:30      Peter Teichner, Higher order intersection invariants for 4-manifolds
17:00-18:00      Étienne Ghys, public lecture Dancing Vortices
18:00                     Presentation of the Clay Award for Dissemination of Mathematical Knowledge

Friday, October 2

9:00-10:00         Constantin TelemanEquivariant category theory
10:00-10:30      Coffee
10:30-11:30      Dan Freed, Reflection positivity in extended field theory
11:45-12:45      Neil StricklandChromatic cohomology of finite general linear groups
12:45-13:30      Lunch
13:30-14:30      Ib MadsenAutomorphisms of manifolds and graph homology