Clay Mathematics Institute

Dedicated to increasing and disseminating mathematical knowledge

Geometry and Fluids Schedule

Monday, April 7            

8:30                     Registration
9:00-10:00      John GibbonThe 3D Euler and Navier–Stokes equations: where do we stand?
10:00-10:30     Coffee/Tea
10:30-11:30     Vladimir RubtsovContact geometry and Monge–Ampère equations
11:30-12:30     Mike Cullen, Overview of semi-geostrophic theory, including optimal transport and the Monge–Ampère equation
12:30-15:30     Lunch and discussion session
15:30-16:00     Coffee/Tea
16:00-17:00     Ian RoulstoneSemi-geostrophic theory, the Euler equations, and Kähler geometry
17:00-18:00     Jock McOristMonge–Ampère equations and string theory
18:00-19:00     Welcome reception, MI Common Room

Tuesday, April 8

9:00-10:00       Edriss TitiOn recent advances of the 3D Euler equations by means of examples
10:00-10:30     Coffee/Tea
10:30-11:30     Marco GualtieriGeneralized complex geometry
11:30-12:30     Daniel WaldramThe exceptional geometry of N=2 flux backgrounds: further generalising Calabi–Yau
12:30-15:30     Lunch and discussion session
15:30-16:00     Coffee/Tea
16:00-16:40     Bertrand BanosMonge–Ampère structures and generalized geometric structures
16:40-17:20     Sylvain DelahaiesHyper-Kähler geometry and semi-geostrophic theory
17:20-18:00     Martin WolfApplications of twistor theory

Wednesday, April 9

9:00-10:00       Yann BrenierMonge–Ampère and Born–Infeld equations
10:00-10:30     Coffee/Tea
10:30-11:30     Cesare Tronci, Relabelling symmetry in fluid dynamics
11:30-12:30     Wilfrid Gangbo, Analysis of almost axisymmetric flow energy
12:30-14:30     Lunch and discussion session
14:30-15:30     Bob Kerr, Leray scaling in Navier-Stokes reconnection
15:30-16:00     Coffee/Tea
16:00-16:40     Philippe DelanoëSmoothness of optimal transport potential for nearly spherical surfaces
16:40-17:20     Mike CullenShallow water semi-geostrophic theory with variable rotation
17:20-18:00     John GibbonRegimes of nonlinear depletion and regularity in the 3D Navier–Stokes equations

Thursday, April 10

9:00-10:00       Edriss TitiGlobal regularity of the anisotropic viscous primitive equations of oceanic and atmospheric dynamics, and finite-
   time singularity for the inviscid case

10:00-10:30     Coffee/Tea
10:30-11:30     Mikhail FeldmanRenormalized Langrangian solutions of SG in physical space
11:30-12:30     Chuong TranGrowth of velocity norms in the Navier–Stokes eqautions
12:30-15:30     Lunch and discussion session
15:30-16:00     Coffee/Tea
16:00-16:40     Bin ChengTime-averaging and error estimates for reduced fluid models
16:40-17:20     Cesare TronciMultiscale turbulence models based on convected fluid microstructure
17:20-18:00     John Norbury, Weak solutions of convection in a column

Friday, April 11

10:00-10:30     Coffee/Tea
10:30-11:30     Xenia de la Ossa, Introduction to Conifolds